How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4257
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

After being cleared of a possible myopathy my doctor has suggested

Resolved Question:

after being cleared of a possible myopathy my doctor has suggested that I should try coming off the 200mg daily dose of Hydroxychloroquine Sulphate that I have been taking for connective tissue disorder since 2004, the disorder is not currently active. It has been suggested that I should not take them for about 3 months. How long might it take for me to notice any difference, will it be a gradual process?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.
Dear customer, Thanks for contacting Justanswer. The recovery will be gradual and it may take at least a month for you to notice any improvements. Take care.
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4257
Experience: Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
Dr. Ravoof and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you