How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45993
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Last night in the emergency dept. I had drops put in my eye

Resolved Question:

Last night in the emergency dept. I had drops put in my eye to open the pupil for examination. I was told if my vision was blurry the next day - today - to go back to the emergency room. My pupils are still very wide from the drops and my vision is blurry. Is this blurriness likely still to be the result of the drops or should I return to the emergency room?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
yes, your vision is still blurry, you should go back to the ER and get your eyes checked again.
it is a result of the drops
a small percentage of patients can have prolonged dilated pupils from eye drops.
this is called prolonged mydriasis, or prolonged pupil dilation
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you