How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55505
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have a pain in the right side of my stomach. I have been

Customer Question

I have a pain in the right side of my stomach. I have been getting shooting pain on and off for three weeks now. It seemed to last for 20 minutes, the pain was that sharp that I did have a cry. I had to go home from work. The pain has now gone but I did book a doctors appt. Is it still worth getting it checked out?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Yes, it is still worth getting checked outAt your age, a variety of things are possible including gall bladder or appendix.They can come and go over time too.I would go in.
Dr. Phil, MD and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The thing is I have been told by my father that it could be trapped wind, I am worried about going to the doctors incase it is nothing, also the pain has gone now. My doctors appt is at 4.50.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Don't worry about going. There should be no shame in it