How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29167
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have a swollen tonsil months now and have went to

Customer Question

I have a swollen tonsil for two months now and have went to an Ent consultant who is bringing me back in 8 weeks
I have got the hpv virus 4.5 years ago, could I have got cancer of the tonsil in that space of time in the tonsil from the virus.
I don't smoke or drink and am in good health, I have been under stress lately
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.That is not common usually. Swolien tonsil is caused by the viral or bacterial infection commonly. In 1-2% cases, there is risk of cancer. But you do not have any swollen neck glands, loss of weight or appetite. Also painful swelling is not usually cancerous. Do not worry. Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions