How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57237
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I had sex with a woman who possibly had hiv 2 weeks ago. I

Resolved Question:

i had sex with a woman who possibly had hiv 2 weeks ago. I now have some white spots/patches at the back of my tongue. Is this a worry?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
not necessarilythrush wouldn't develop that fast from HIVyou do need tested though of coursewhat was your exposure?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sex with a sex worker and the condom split
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Okay. unlikely to get HIV and the spots are not related
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
even if she was hiv positive, is it more likely i would be safe from a single exposure? Im quite worried about it. if the front of my tongue is normal but the back is white what could that be?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Yes, it is likely you would be safe
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
would a 4th generation test be accurate after 17 days.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
yes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the nhs only after 1 month but is that just to cover themselves. I realise a test would not be 100 percent conclusive at this point, but from your answer it seems it would be pretty accurate. Would you mind briefly explaining why you feel it would be pretty accurate?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
the data shows that after 17 days it is 99.9% accurate
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok thanks. Do you have any ideas what the whiteness on my tongue could be. do You reckon it is oral thrush? and do you also have ideas about what could have caused it and how to deal with it?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I would need to see a pic
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Here is a picture
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
just a dry tongue. it looks normal
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
but all the white spots at the back, is that normal?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
yes
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)
if you have more questions, just reply
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you