How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65289
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I am 8 months pregnant and I rubbed Voltarol pain-was gel into

Resolved Question:

I am 8 months pregnant and I rubbed Voltarol pain-was gel into my husband's back as he was in a lot of pain. I have washed my hands after about 10-15minutes, only to them read on the instructions that it shouldn't be used by pregnant women. I haven't used the gel per say but I did have it on my hands for about 10-15 and that was the only time. I have read it could be dangerous for the unborn child, is my baby at risk. Very worried!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Hello
It is not likely that this exposure is going to affect your baby.
However, make sure your doctor knows about the exposure.
This would be minimal for you, as it is a topical agent, and would not give you a large dose.
Do not, however, continue to do this.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
When I should let me doctor know about the exposure? Today or wait for when I have my appointment with her in 2 weeks time?
If it is so dangerous this gel - shouldn't it carry a warning sign or something similar ?Thank you for you answer!
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Today.It is not so dangerous.I would not worry.Please click a positive.
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you