How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64690
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

There I took 8mg lorazepam, 7.5mg zopiclone and a moderate

Customer Question

Hi there I took 8mg lorazepam, 7.5mg zopiclone and a moderate amount of alcohol last night around 1am. I'm concerned I should seek medical attention
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your concerns today.
I am sorry to hear about your problem.
The combination that you mentioned will cause increased sleepiness/drowsiness.
This should wear off as the drugs are eliminated from your body.
Not something that I would worry about too much.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Rate me when you are done asking.
Kindest regards
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloDifferent expert here.I have different answers for you.Yes, seek medical attention.First, to discuss how and why you did this.Second, if you have any symptoms at all, exam is mandatory to be safe.We do NOT replace a doctors visit.I am a double board certified doctor.find me any time for safe, correct answers.Please click a positive rating.

Related Medical Questions