How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46943
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

At what stage would the p24 antigen be likely to show up in

Resolved Question:

at what stage would the p24 antigen be likely to show up in an hiv combo antigen and antibody 4th generation test?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
this test will become positive around 1-2 months after exposure if you are HIV positive.
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the nhs officially says 1 month but a lot of stuff online says the p24 antigen in most cases show up at 2- 3 weeks in the test? I had a negative test 18 days post possible exposure. is this reassuring?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
yes, it reassuring.
the test is negative.
you don't have HIV.
you don't have to worry about HIV
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok thanks, ***** ***** your earlier bit about 1-2 months? is that to be conclusive? can you explain a bit more briefly why it is reassuring please. is it because although the antibody part of the test would be unlickley to show up 18 days post potential exposure, the p24 antigen would at that stage?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
yes, the p24 antigen detects early
antibody tests detects later.
it is a very good earlier test.
what was your exposure event?
we use exposure event and medical history to know what your risks for HIV is.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
a one of exposure of vaginal sex with a stripper. with a condom but it split. dont know the hiv status but due to the circumstance worried more likely she would be hiv positive than another person
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
unprotected vaginal sex with a HIV positive woman has about a 5 in 10,000 chance in spreading HIV to you
http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5402a1.htm#tab1
so those odds are very small
you are HIV negative.
if you continue to test for HIV, it will be negative as well.
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok thanks, ***** ***** an element of the nhs saying 4 weeks to cover themselves as that is when it is over 95 percent accurate, whereas from 18 days the antigen part is highly accurate as well? also i have a sore throat and a white tongue. which im worried is oral thrush. is it normal to have whiteness at the the back of the tongue?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
acid reflux or anxiety can cause sore throat or throat pressure.
whiteness of the tongue is not thrush.
your HIV test is accurate
from your exposure history, there is not a worry for HIV.
you don't have to worry about HIV
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I dont normally check my tongue, but i have attached a picture. is the whiteness at the back normal?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
that photo didn't come through.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hopefully now
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
yes, that photo went through
that doesn't look like thrush
that looks like normal white tongue from dry mouth, acid reflux or from dehydration.
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thanks, ***** ***** Is there anything I can do to try and get it less white at the back- mouthwash or diet etc? or would you imagine it would get less over the coming weeks naturally. it has been like that for 3 days or so unchanged since i first noticed.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
you should rink more water
eat more fruits and vegetables in your diet.
it is normal to have some white patches on your tongue sometimes.
it is not a sign of HIV.
Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you