How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57005
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Continuing our chat.

Customer Question

continuing our chat.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Hi there.Dr. Phil here.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hi dr phil
i sent you the pixes from today
definitely improving but this scab is interesting
it looks like a blister almost
the doctor swabbed it
he wondered if impetigo
he is sure that i do not have an infected sebaceous cyst
wondering if the proteus infection is still there or something else
ignore the lump but focus on the left hand side (my right)
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
LOL. I can tell it is an infected sebaceous cyst from the internet You got foul smelling white stuff out of it before all this happened right?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hiya
sorry we are mixing apples and oranges
i am concerned about the scab/blister not the lump in the middle
ie the yellowy part on the left hand side
he was concerned this was impetigo?
it is not healing very quickly
re cyst - yes, the bit in the middle has been an area which has had pus previously but it is hard to deduce if it was the exact spot as previous infections
pls re look at the pix
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
No I think that is just normal healing
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
that is reassuring. it just isnt forming a crust over the top. it just seems to be a yellow line. it isnt weeping per se but it isn't covering over. i am using mupicrin cream on it regularly. is that ok or would you let the air get to it?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I would keep doing what you are doing. It is healing
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)
If you have more questions, just reply