How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55816
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I am a 68 year old male. Generally fit. The last 2 days I

Customer Question

I am a 68 year old male. Generally fit.
The last 2 days I have had blood in my bowel motions. Feeling very worried. Should I see my GP ASAP ?
Thanks *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this question.I'm Dr. Phil and I'm ready to helpI'm very sorry about this problemThe short answer is yes you do. Absolutely you should see your GP ASAPhowever, if it gets worse today then you need to go to A and E right away.Get there today if it worsens
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)
If you have more questions, just reply