How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45922
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I am a 74 yr old male in v good general health except

Customer Question

I am a 74 yr old male in v good general health except for hypertension for which I take prescription aspirin, Doxosozin and dypomidryl. My memory however is terrible and my brain becoming a little foggy. Can I take 5mg Lithium Orotate alongside my hypertension pills?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
I would not start to treat your poor memory and brain fog on your own with lithium orotate
I would see your GP doctor and get a neurological evaluation and brain MRI scan
you might benefit from other types of medications like aricept or namanda
lithium orotate has not been well studied combined with conventional medications.
there could be side effects and your GP doctor should know if you are taking them.
have you talked to your GP doctor about your poor memory symptoms and brain fog?
are you willing to get a brain scan?

Related Medical Questions