How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8062
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I had an open sutured umbilical hernia repair 12 days

Resolved Question:

Hello
I had an open sutured umbilical hernia repair 12 days ago and am experiencing some soreness still. But I do get crippling trapped wind in my abdomen. I am only taking Ibruprofen 400mg twice a day. The incidents occur about half an hour to an hour after eating. Is this normal or could there be complications from the surgery?
Thank you
David
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
H and thanks for the query,It is on of the side effect of surgery and prolonged bed ridden state as intestines slow down after surgery.. I would suggest you should walk at least 30 minutes after taking meals and try to ne up and take small frequent meals instead of large meals. If it persist for more than 3 to 4 hours and if you have abdominal distention then it can be complication of surgery and you should visit your doctor for evaluation.Let me know if you have further questions.Please do leave a positive rating by clicking on stars on top right corner.Wish you good health.
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Let me know if you have further questions.Please do leave a positive rating by clicking on stars on top right corner.Wish you good health
Dr Uzair and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you