How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55818
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I need to consult with Infectious disease specialist

Customer Question

Hello. I need to consult with Infectious disease specialist (regarding TB test/Quantiferon criteria)?
Vojislava
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
After both tests came as positive I was prescribed antibiotics for 6months (isoniazid300mg) . I was told I don't have a disease but was exposed and do have a latent bacteria somewhere hidden in my body that needs to be treated as a precaution. My question is : since I was BCG vaccinated , is it possible that Quantiferon test is positive because of that? To me it kinda make sense. However I don't really understand the Quantiferon criteria and that's why I am here asking for your opinion
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this questionDo you have any other medical issues?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No. I was a proffesional tennis player all my life , I am in a good shape and exposed to lots of physical effort
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
No, this is not possibleThe quantiferon is not made positive by BCGThe normal TB skin test is thoughThat is one major benefit to quantiferon
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
I would like to know whether it is absolutely crucial to go on this pill for 6 months considering the fact that my Quantiferon blood test is considerate as "low positive ". I guess my question is how relevant and important is it to do this treatment and what is really the procentige of risk factors of me actually getting the disease ? My Ag minus Nil Value is 1.18 and from 0.35 to 2. is considered at the low end of the positive range.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you do need toIt is absolutely critical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)
If you have more questions, just reply