How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29180
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

This is my mother's case , can you please opine . Also enclosed

Resolved Question:

This is my mother's case , can you please opine . Also enclosed you can find her blood test analysis . Appreciate your input.
One final question , what is the consequences of the interferons treatment for virus C
"The liver is enlarged 18cm in MCL with bright yet homogenous texture no focal lesions nor dilated intraheptic biliary radicles . Portal vein is patent with average caliber. (Mild bright hepatomegaly)"
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.I do not see any blood test result attached.However liver scan looks reassuring--the liver tissue looks normal homogenous. No signs of cirrhosis.Interferons are about 80-90% successful in clearing up hepatitis C virus in combination with Ribavirin in 24 to 48 weeks depending on virus genotype.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Files are attached now please check
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Blood count, INR ( blood thinner parameter),Liver function test blood glucose and serum electrolytes are all normal.This is very reassuring.Best wishes,
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But there is an issue with cholesterol I guess ! Does this require medication or just follow a certain diet program and the ranges would be better ?
Appreciated
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
LDL is considered mildly high HDL is also high protective.If she does not have heart disease or diabetes, then her cholesterol numbers do not need any medication.Can be controlled diet and exercise.Best wishes
Dr Basu and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much ☺️
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
very welcome

Related Medical Questions