How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18964
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

I had both my big toenails removed 4 and a half years

Customer Question

Hi,
I had both my big toenails removed 4 and a half years ago. One removed the doctor added a substance to stop them from growing back. However, the toes bled a bit afterwards and I believe this washed a lot of the fluid away. Now still 4 years on I'm left with toenails that are trying to grow back but are not growing properly and are a bit unsightly.
Is there anything I can do to help the fully form?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.Could you clarify in what way it is not growing properly?Can you attach a picture of the nails?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There is attached photos of both right and left toes.The growth is stunted and the nail is very thick but not overly tough.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information and the pictures. The appearance of the nails looks like there is a fungus growing under the nail that is causing the altered growth and thickening of the nails. The medical term for the condition is onychomycosis, but is commonly referred to as nail fungus. If the fungus is treated then the nails can grow properly and look much better. However, treating fungus under the nail is much more difficult than treating fungus elsewhere on the body. Topical anti-fungal medicines that are available over the counter frequently do not work well because they do not penetrate well under the nail. There are prescription topical anti-fungal medicine that work better than the over the counter medicines, but the best treatment for onychomycosis is one of several oral anti-fungal medicines, such as terbinafine or itraconazole. The oral medicines are also only available by prescription. So, if you are wanting to try something without seeing your doctor, then you can try an over the counter medicine. The do not work as well as the prescription medicines, but it is the best that can be done at home. If you want to start with the better medicine, then you would need to discuss this with your doctor. If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the answer. So you don't think this isn't linked in anyway to damage done when the toenails were removed and the liquid was added to prevent the nails growing back?I'll try some over counter stuff first and if no improvement then I shall make an appointment.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Usually not. Any chronic nail condition or nail injury can increase the risk of developing nail fungus. However, the underlying condition that was the reason why the nails were removed in the first place is statistically much more likely to contribute to the development of nail fungus than the surgery and the liquid applied during the surgery.
Dr. D. Love and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok I understand. I had just wondered whether the fluid used, to kill off the cells and prevent the nail growing back, had been partially washed away when the nail beds bled and this caused the partial growth.But I really appreciate your advice and I shall be following up on what you have advised.Cheers
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
It is normal for the raw nail bed to bleed slightly after nail removal and usually does not alter the effectiveness of the liquid applied during the procedure. The liquid that is used during the procedure is directly toxic as it is being applied.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok superb, thanks for the explanation.I really appreciate your help
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome.