How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55460
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My wife has had a kidney transplant just over two years ago

Resolved Question:

My wife has had a kidney transplant just over two years ago and consequently she takes immunosuppressives. What are the risks involved in travelling to Zika affected areas in South America to her and should we avoid the area.
Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this question.As long as she isn't going to have a baby, there is no risk
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 1 year ago.
The CDC considers a patient with a solid organ transplant who is on immunosuppressives to be severely immunosuppressed. She will not be eligible to receive live vaccines. And there are many preventive medications she may not be able to take. Yellow fever and malaria are big concerns. Zika is much less an issue. CDC recommends postponing travel in this group of patients.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
There is no indication to postpone because of zika
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)
If you have more questions, just reply
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55460
Experience: GP in the United States
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you