How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55455
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I know I'm being silly but I suffer from OCD and anxiety.

Resolved Question:

Hello. I know I'm being silly but I suffer from OCD and anxiety. About 7 weeks ago I convinced myself that I had a needlestick injury whilst putting the rubbish out. I didn't see any blood etc. I recently have had a couple of little white patches in my mouth that the doctor said are little ulcers. They don't hurt at all and are next to broken teeth. Nevertheless I worry that this might be early HIV. Would HIV seroconversion ulcers hurt?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
thanks for this question.Do you have any other medical issues?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No other medical issues apart from a couple of spots on my chest which I'm told was foliculitis
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
No they do not hurt.Those are called aphthous ulcers.those are common
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm slightly confused are you saying my painless white ulcers are common or could be HIV ulcers?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I'm saying they are common
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)
If you have more questions, just reply
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you