How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18458
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

I am 55 years old, around 12 years ago had umbilical hernia

Resolved Question:

I am 55 years old, around 12 years ago had umbilical hernia , I lost my belly button and it was large hernia, I have had a lump in my belly for some What symptoms should I be worried about.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer. The most common reasons for a lump after umbilical hernia surgery are not worrisome. It is certainly true that you could be feeling a stitch that has formed some scar tissue around it. It is also possible that it is a prominent collection of fibrous tissue that formed in the wound and is now a small collection of fibrous tissue, called a fibrom. It certainly is possible that the hernia can recur, and a hernia can have serious complication, such as incarceration or bowel obstruction. The symptoms that would be most worrisome would be significant pain associated with the lump, and sudden severe pain would be the most worrisome. It also would be very worrisome if significant nausea and vomiting were to develop. If these symptoms develop, it would be appropriate to be seen urgently. If it continues to get progressively larger, that also should be checked, but it would not be necessary to be checked urgently. If you are not having any of these symptoms, then there is no reason for concern and it would be fine to go on holiday. If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi , The lump or hernia is upper middle stomach, I have been suffering sickness problems for many years usually just feeling sick and uncomfortable. I do not like any of my clothes around my waist pushing on it, it is not bad pain just uncomfortable.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Mild pain, discomfort, or nausea are not worrisome and would not be a reason to be seen quickly or to avoid going on holiday.
Dr. D. Love and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions