How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46347
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have recently been diagnosed with vocal dystonia. The ENT

Customer Question

I have recently been diagnosed with vocal dystonia. The ENT specialist I saw after endoscopy didn't give he a follow up appointment but offered me speech therapy. I didn't think to ask questions at the time but now I have one. When I get a cough I nearly always end up with laryngitis and lose my voice. Will this condition cause me to have breathing difficulties if there is imflammation of the larynx.? I haven't had problems in the past .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
inflammation of the larynx shouldn't cause you to have breathing difficulties in the future.
you should ask your ENT doctor to see if they saw acid reflux damage to your vocal cords causing dystonia.
anxiety can cause tight throat and vocal cord dystonia as well.
speech therapy could help you.
do you have a history of anxiety symptoms?

Related Medical Questions