How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29093
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

WHAT WOULD HAPPEN IF I EMPTED COLD AND FLU RELIEF CAPSULES

Customer Question

WHAT WOULD HAPPEN IF I EMPTED COLD AND FLU RELIEF CAPSULES INTO WATER AND DRANK IT
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.That is also ok --the medications will absorb rapidly.Hence you may experience some sided effects like anxiety, restlessness.But can be still done without much problem.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloWhy are you proposing do do this?How many tabletsFor what reasonAnd, which tablets?All of these questions need to be answered before an answer can be given.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.As long as you are taking recommended dose, there should not be a problem.You can also ask for liquid substitute after discussing with your pharmacist.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/