How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gehring Your Own Question
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 24192
Experience:  Private Practice for 20 years.Specialized in emergency care, psychosomatic diseases,sexual medicine, acupuncture.
61885400
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Gehring is online now

Hit my head really hard yesterday in the corner of a metal

Customer Question

Hit my head really hard yesterday in the corner of a metal door. I've had three stitches. I feel ok but work away a lot so wondered whether I should get an mri scan just to be on the safe side
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
Hi there, Luckily such a trauma doesn't lead to a cererbral bleeding normally. Do you take Aspirine or another anticoagulant on a daily basis? Did you faint or vomit after hitting the door?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi there. No it just hurt a lot and I was bleeding heavily. Within 30mins I was stitched up. It's just that I work away a lot with work and am in hotel rooms in my own so if I did have any internal bleeding and something happened no one would be able to help me. I have private health care so just wondered if getting an mri or Ct scan would be worth while. If I did have bleeding would it show up or could the bleeding start in 2 weeks time for example.
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
An arterial bleeding would start at once and causes symptoms within a couple of hours after the trauma. A venous bleeding can cause symptoms up to five days after the trauma. It is, though, very unlikely if you don't take any anticoagulants.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Haven't taken any aspirin. Should I?
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
Please don't! It is an anticoagulant, makes bleedings worse!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok I won't. What do you think regarding a scan?
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
So since you didn't take Aspirin or Warfarin or another related medication I wouldn't advise a CT or MRT when you are feeling well.
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
Concerning the trauma a cerebral bleeding ist very, very unlikely.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay thank you. If I were to get that how quickly are the symptoms likely to show?
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
As I wrote: Up to five days.
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
But a venous bleeding would cause slowly increasing headaches which don't stop. They don't cause acute emergencies, so there would be time enough for diagnosis.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for you help. I will just get myself checked out if I get any of the symptoms. Many thanks.
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome! Take care and thank you for hitting a positive feedback- button for my help.
Dr. Gehring and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Having a few sharp pains in the back of my left leg. Almost like mild cramping. Is this connected?
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
No, definitely not. Maybe you strained a muscle there.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Great thank you.
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
Welcome!

Related Medical Questions