How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45938
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have been suffering with a do pains since end of November.i

Resolved Question:

I have been suffering with a do pains since end of November.i was sent Shrewsbury Royal as an emergency.iwere told its only adhesions there's nothing we can do and sent home.ive seen various gps.Still got no answers.just keep taking oramorph.What can I do or who may I see to get sorted it is soo painful.
thank you in anticipation.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
I am sorry you are having such bad abdominal adhesion pains.
if you have had many prior abdominal surgeries, this can cause a lot of scar tissue and adhesions and this can cause partial small bowel obstruction and pains in your abdomen and vomiting.
oramorph can cause more constipation in your bowels and more pain as well
you should see a surgeon to see if a surgery called lysis of adhesions can help cut out some scar tissue in your abdomen and decrease your abdominal pains.
abdominal surgery can always lead to more scar tissue and adhesions in your abdomen. but sometimes it can cut out some of the scar tissue and help your bowels work better and slide easier.
have you seen a surgeon so far? ask your GP doctor to refer you to see an abdominal surgeon to talk about surgery called lysis of adhesions.
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much but I feel like I'm banging my head against a brick wall

Related Medical Questions