How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Will exercise help if the abdominal aorta is 4.9 to stop it

Customer Question

will exercise help if the abdominal aorta is 4.9 to stop it getting larger
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your concerns today.
I am sorry to hear about your problem.
If you smoke you should quit smoking because quitting smoking is of paramount importance.
If you have high blood pressure, it must be tightly controlled.
Other risk factors like diabetes or high cholesterol must also be tightly controlled.
Exercise, actually, has not been proven to help stopping the aneurysm from getting any better.
You should follow-up closely with a vascular surgeon.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end as that is the only way I am credited here for helping you out.
If you wish to talk to me over the phone you can accept the additional services offer.
Kindest regards