How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45938
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

There are some changes in my mouth. I want to ask you if they

Resolved Question:

There are some changes in my mouth. I want to ask you if they are normal or not. May you help me, please?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I've uploaded pictures of my mouth, and the doubts are: red spots on the front of the tongue, spots under tongue, spots white and red near the gum, other spots red on the border of the tongue. Are they normals?Or I have to be worry about those. Thanks
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
all of those photos of your tongue are 100% normal
those small bumps are all taste buds on your tongue.
all is normal.
nothing to worry about
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply, Dr. David. Sorry for ask this again but can you explain me what is the spot that I've circled in red in the picture attached?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
if it is painful, it could be a cold sore or fever blister in the mouth
it could be due to trauma from eating damaging the mucosa there.
it doesn't look like an oral cancer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply Dr. David. The cold sore mentioned before it's not painful. Does this change your diagnosis?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
no.
I still think it is most likely benign back there behind your teeth.
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dr.David, do you suppose that spot could be related to any std's?
thanks, ***** ***** for your time.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
no, I doubt that spot is related to any STDs.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do I have to apply on that spot a Dental Gel (Corsodyl 1% w/w chlorhexidine digluconate)? Or I have to not care about it a lot?
Thanks
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
don't worry.
check on it in 1-2 weeks
if it is still there, I would see your dentist or primary care doctor.
but I bet it will go away on its own.
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Last thing, Dr. If I want to give you further details explaing the history of these changes in order to receive a complete diagnosis, how can I do this? The thing is that I don't want to write here only because other people can read and could not be confidential.Thanks, ***** ***** your time
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
you could accept additional phone consult services
and we can talk by phone
but there is an additional fee for that.
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45938
Experience: Board Certified Physician
Dr. David and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions