How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8789
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I have had type 2 diabetes years and managed

Customer Question

Hi
I have had type 2 diabetes for some years and managed it successfully by taking Metformin and Actos. My readings were regularly around 5.
About a year ago my GP insisted I should come off Actos as I did not need it.
My readings are now regularly around 7 with just Metformin.
I have read several articles saying that the more you keep blood readings down over the years, the more it staves off further complications later in life. Should I have come off Actos? FYI I am 55.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.Blood glucose readings of around 7 are fantastic with only metformin.I think it was the right decision to come of actos.7 is an outstanding level of blood glucose so it is already controlled really well.It does not need to be lowered below this as it is already fantastic.This session is open for any further questions that you may have. I would appreciate it if you rate me by clicking on one of the rating options (stars) at the top right-hand-corner as that is the only way I am credited on here by the website for helping you out.Kindest regards
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
This session is open for any further questions that you may have. The only way I am paid here by the website and the money that you have deposited is released is when you rate me.Therefore, I would appreciate a rating.Kindest regards