How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I made a huge mistake. Basically I took 3 morning after

Customer Question

Hi, I made a huge mistake. Basically I took 3 morning after pills in one cycle. My last period was the 8th of January and usually lasts about 6-8 days. I have taken two tests in between and both have come back negative, I have had mild cramping but nothing like usual. Will this throw my period completely off? Should I be worried I will be pregnant?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Pregnancy is not likely since you took 3 morning after pills.They are very powerful.You may notice delayed period for this month.But this is temporary.You should get back your normal cycle next month.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay, I also came off the patch just before my last period as well so would this effect my cycle also? Will I be likely to miss this month and then return and have one next month? Many thanks!
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Yes that will also affect your period.You should get a delayed period this month but should return by next month usually.Best wishes