How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46377
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I'm awaiting a colposcopy as have atypical glandular cells.

Customer Question

I'm awaiting a colposcopy as have atypical glandular cells. Very anxious as it was my first smear in 9 years. I'm 35 years old have two kids under the age of three. I have unusual discharge and pelvic pain but no bleeding between periods.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. DavidI am a cancer doctor.it would still be rare and unlikely for you to have cervical cancer at age of 35did you have HPV testing on your last pap smear?usually cervical cancer will bleed after sex and all the time.no bleeding is a good signwhen is your colposcopy procedure?

Related Medical Questions