How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Amita Your Own Question
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2127
Experience:  MD.Extensive knowledge of medicine.Faculty at a leading tertiary care teaching hospital.
20638885
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Amita is online now

Lower back pain both legs only when walk about 50meter goes

Customer Question

Lower back pain both legs only when walk about 50meter goes numb as I ask before.Do you recognise American Non Surgical spine institution. Vertebral Axial Decompression for all spine related problems. ( A VAX - D CLINIC )
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 1 year ago.
HelloI amCustomerand I would be assisting you with your concern today.I notice that you have had to wait for so long to get an answer.Unfortunately as experts we do not have any control on this.I am answering as soon I saw your question.The axial decompression therapy has been promoted aggressively for treatment for all types of spine problem .Unfortunately the effectiveness of this therapy is not proven.There has not been a single study which has proven this to be effective for spine problems.In fact a case has been reported where this led to increased disc bulge which had to be operated upon.This is the initial answer.Please reply for any clarification.

Related Medical Questions