How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57015
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I'm hoping you can advise. I have just returned from Lanzarote

Customer Question

Hi,
I'm hoping you can advise. I have just returned from Lanzarote and during the night of Jan 29th was bitten 2 or 3 times I think by a mosquito. The worst was on my right hand just above the little finger. A few days later I noticed a tingling sensation in that finger and it is still there with a feeling of slight numbness which I think is getting worse. I wonder if you think I should seek further investigation. I am particularly concerned as I am a professional organist and although I am still able to play am feeling nervous with pieces involving fast movement of the affected finger and if it gets worse than it is now I'm not sure how that would affect my ability to play. Thank you very much. Anthony Rudd
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this question.i'm Dr. Phil and I'm ready to helpYou need to get this looked at for sureYou need to ensure there was no nerve damage
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this question.Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it.If you have more questions, just reply.