How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55454
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I've used very cream on my daughters back and she has

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I've used very cream on my daughters back and she has come out in a bit of a rash, is there anything I can use to take the rash away?
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Do you have a picture?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will take one and send to you now.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, she refuses to let me take one! It's just at the bottom of her back a small red bumpy rash, is there anything I could use to calm it down?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
is it itchy?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
sorry about the late reply
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes she keeps itching it and I think it's irritating her a little.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I would try hydrocortisone over the counter.that should help
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Which strength? I have some 0.5 in already and my husband has some fucidin H cream, would this be ok?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
You want 1% hydro. You can get it OTC
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you, ***** ***** do you think the rash will stick around for?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
probably a day or two. please don't forget a positive rating for meI appreciate it
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you, ***** ***** been so worried and sorry I have done it. Never again
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thank you!
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you