How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65643
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I started on microgynon 3 weeks ago and past week i

Resolved Question:

I started on microgynon 3 weeks ago and for the past week i have become suddenly constipated, this is new for me and I am worried as i have been suffering with tummy pains, nausea etc. for the past two years. could it be caused by the pill or should i be worrying about bowel cancer? i am 29 years old
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloAny hormonal shift can temporarily contribute to constipation.No, not bowel cancer at age 29.Beyond age 50, you get screened, but not now. OK, so that is an initial answer….Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
DrRussMD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay so I shouldn't be concerned about the abdominal symptoms that I have had for over two years and now this change in bowel habit?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
You should have a diagnoses from your doctor, which could be irritable bowel syndrome, most likelybad dietstomach problems such as gastritisgall bladder problemsother problemyou need a hands on diagnosis and it's not about cancer