How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65314
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

My mother is 78 and is normally fit and walks approx 10 miles

Customer Question

my mother is 78 and is normally fit and walks approx 10 miles every Sunday, plays badminton etc... (but takes media for high blood pressure). 7 days ago she was vomiting for 2 days (painful stomach)and since then she has eaten very little, sleeps for approx 18 hours a day, gets a little confused too. She is now walking slowly and is very weak. She is convinced it's 'just a bug' and refuses to see a doctor! Should I insist and take her.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Most likely viral infection.May take about 2-3 weeks to recover well.Dehydration, electrolyte disorders can cause weakness.Sh should drink electrolyte rich fluids daily.Also a multivitamin containing B complex daily will be helpful.If she does not improve at all in a week, then further evaluation is required to check for thyroid function, diabetes, gallbladder and liver problem.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloI am a double board certified clinical doctor.Do NOT wait.At this age, she needs to be at A&E now.This could be any number or serious problems.We can not diagnose a simply viral infection on line.Dehydration, electrolyte imbalance, small heart attack, mini stroke, hidden infection, impending sepsis, thyroid storm, anemia, any bacteria infection ....and the list goes on any on.Only an exam an testing will tell.It would not be medical standard to tell you to do anything else. We do NOT let geriatric patients sit around with these symptoms for more than 3 days, as a general rule, much less 1 or 2 weeks.And staying home is potentially very dangerous for her.I am dr. Thomas. Find me any time by request for correct safe answers.'Please click a positive on this post, at the top.