How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gehring Your Own Question
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 25276
Experience:  Private Practice for 20 years.Specialized in emergency care, psychosomatic diseases,sexual medicine, acupuncture.
61885400
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Gehring is online now

I have come out in a rash this morning. The only thing I can

Customer Question

I have come out in a rash this morning. The only thing I can think of that is different to what I would normally do is that I have have a course of 500mg Amoxycillin for 7 days and just finished the course yesterday? I have also had a upset stomch whilst taking these tablets?
Thanks,
Mark.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
Hi Mark, The course of Amoxicillin is most probably the reason for your rash. It usually takes 7 to ten days for the penicillin- based rash to develop, and this suits well. The upset stomach isn't an allergy sign and occurs quite often without an allergy.Now: Since you stopped Amoxycillin there is nothing you have to do now urgently. You may like to go for bloodworks to ensure an allergic reaction. But more important is: Please tell every doctor that you seem to be allergic against Penicillin! (Amoxicillin is a kind of Penicillin). Antihistamines can help when the rash vecomes too itchy. If they are not strong enough, your doctor can assist with a short cortisone therapy.I wish you good luck!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok, Thank you.
I had popped in to see the Pharmacist and she had said a rash would usually start almost straight away with this antibiotic?
Is a rash quite usual and indeed does it tent to come towards the end of the course?
Do you need to see any pictures of the rash, its not very servere at present?Many thanks,Mark.
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry to say: This is not true as far as Penicillin is concerned. Ther MAY be an early reaction, but mostly it's a late onset allergy. A rash is not usual, appears only in allergies, but abdominal problems are. I would like to see the rash. Does it itch?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No not presently? I have only picked up on the rash this morning? I will send the photos across now.
As you can see from the pictures its certainly not very severe at present?Thanks.
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
It's not too bad, but still looks allergic to me.
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
If you want to be absolutely sure you should test IgE in your blood, then you will know.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok Doctor. Could the rash get worse? How long should the rash last and what is IgE?Thanks,Mark.
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
It can get worse and itchy within the next 2 days. It will last 7 to 14 days, and IgE is a special protein (antibody) which rises in blood during an allergic reaction.
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome. Please don't forget to rate positively when all your questions have been answered. Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok Doctor, thank you again. I have started taking anti histermines this AM to help? Is this ok in your view?Thanks.
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
I told you in the beginning that Antihistamines can be helpful. They are ok.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
Welcome. Thanks for hopefully 5 stars, and get well soon!
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
I advised you exhaustively. Is there any reason why you don't care to rate positively yet? Please keep in mind that I only get credit for my help with your positive rating. Thank you!
Dr. Gehring and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, I was just trying to work out how to do it. It's done now.Thanks.
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for working at it :-)