How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64970
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I have just had a Inguinal Hernia repair on the 1st February

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have just had a Inguinal Hernia repair on the 1st February and shortly after I developed a very prickly and tender to touch upper inside to my left thigh, the side I had my Hernia repair. The worrying thing is that my left Testicle is so painfully when I stand up and walking around but ok when I'm sitting or laying down. Is this because of the operation or something else?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloYou need to follow up with the surgeon.This is all probably irritation of specific nerves from the operation.You have to make sure there is no circulation problem, that the testicle does not have a problem, etc.So call the surgeon now. OK, so that is an initial answer….Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thankyou Doctor, I have an appointment with my GP but not until Tuesday, think I'll be ok until then. Was just worried that it might be something really serious.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Go to the ER if it gets worse.ThanksGood luck.Please click a positive here.
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you