How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64614
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I need urgent advise. My little grandson is 3 yrs old being

Customer Question

I need urgent advise. My little grandson is 3 yrs old being sick and hospitalised 2 in the last few months. Can I please send you photos as he was sent home yesterday we been told at a&e by the doctor on call they don't know what this is. Give him calpol if needed and just watch over him. This is on going over the last 4 months how much can a Little body like endure. How can nhs just say they don't know??? Surely someone needs to try at least to find the problem. I'm desperate please help. You must see the photos please how can I send this. My phone number is ***** Please help Christina Rodrigues
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Please attach photos here
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am trying to attached another photo of his face
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please confirm if received both photos
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
yes looks like chicken pox.Does he have any any where else?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Hand foot and mouth disease. Also possilbe , and likely if these are the only locations.This is harmless. Measles as a remote possibility. I would call his doctor and suggest these possibilities. OK, so that is an initial answer….Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi. Doctor he had all the above in the last 2 months. They done tests at the hospital last night but noting show he slept very short periods as he's screaming and crying it's itchy and burning at the same time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Gave him antihestmen and tried several ointments.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Take him back to A&EAs them to sent a sample of the lesions to the lab.Then they can figure this out. please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.