How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Gehring Your Own Question
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 25087
Experience:  Private Practice for 20 years.Specialized in emergency care, psychosomatic diseases,sexual medicine, acupuncture.
61885400
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Gehring is online now

I think my 26 month old has taken a 500mg metformin tablet.

Customer Question

Hi , I think my 26 month old has taken a 500mg metformin tablet. I can see it's not a dangerous medication but still want to be better safe than sorry . Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Gehring replied 1 year ago.
Hi there, Metformin lowers the blood sugar, and this can be dangerous for a 26 month old, since it is an amount originally meant for grown ups. So the best thing would be to give her sweets and sweet drinks to increase her sugar levels and have her blood sugar tested after doing that . If you have diffuculties to see a doctor today, please watch her carefully. If she appears unusually sleepy bring her to hospital.I wish her all the best!