How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11231
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice.
13711182
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

My daughter is 4 months pregnant, her uncle has shingles since

Resolved Question:

my daughter is 4 months pregnant, her uncle has shingles since last Monday, we have family mass on sunday, is it safe for her to attend ...thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.
Shingles is caused by the chicken pox virus, and is contagious. Contact with the shingles area can cause chicken pox in someone who is susceptible.It will be safe for your daughter to attend mass, as long as she has no contact with her uncle.Most of us have either had chicken pox or had a vaccination. If that's true of your daughter, then she is highly unlikely to get chicken pox.Chicken pox is dangerous for the fetus if the mother gets it late in pregnancy, but not so dangerous at 4 months. However, she should still avoid contact with her uncle. It could be spread by any contact with the shingles area, or by skin contact with him anywhere he has touched the shingles area. Best regards.
Dr. Norm S. and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your payment and rating.