How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55454
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Would there be any reason not to give a 5 year old the

Resolved Question:

Hello. Would there be any reason not to give a 5 year old the vaccine for meningitis B, (Bexsero)? She was initially diagnosed with mild autism, but thankfully that is now appearing not to be the case. She does, however, have some delayed development, possibly due to being an IVF baby. ICSI was used. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
No there would not be any reason I can think of
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you