How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65307
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I am suffering from extreme nauseousness and have green stools.

Customer Question

I am suffering from extreme nauseousness and have green stools. Otherwise quite well. I have been abusing pain killers and am worried about my liver. I suffer from bipolar disorder and have been self medicating with alcohol. I am trying to manage a new job and a bereavement as well as a stroke in a close family member. Where do I turn?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloThanks for the question.You see a GPYou get an exam, and all routine labs, this covering renal and liver function.If the GP needs to refer you based on any of this, it would be to a gastroenterologist, and perhaps a psychologist or psychiatrist as well for depression if you have it.Also, for stopping alcohol. And, stopping pain killers. this requires help in most cases. OK, so that is an initial answer….Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is my health in any immediate danger and what are the long term consequences of this behaviour? I am too afraid to go to my GP as I also have a professional relationship and my husband comes with me to the doctor and I do not want him to be aware.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Yes you can be in immediate danger.You need to go to another doctor if that is the problem. OK, so that is an initial answer…. please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.