How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56226
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have taken a st johns wort tablet. I am on 150mg of venlafaxine

Customer Question

I have taken a st johns wort tablet. I am on 150mg of venlafaxine should I see a dr
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this questionYou will likely be finejust don't take any more if you start to get side effects like twitching, fever, muscle stiffness, go to ER
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this question.Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)If you have more questions, just reply.