How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18458
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

Can I take pharmaton while on high bp meds and antidepressants.

Resolved Question:

Can I take pharmaton while on high bp meds and antidepressants. Thx
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.There are certain blood pressure medicines and antidepressants that can interact with pharmaton.Which specific medicines are you taking?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Cymbalta 120. Zanidip 20. Ramipril 7.5. Amitriptyline(migraines) 10. Seraquel 25. Also a tummy tab nepramel 40. Thanks.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
The blood pressure medicines and antidepressants that you are taking are not the drugs with which there are serious interactions with the ginseng in the pharmaton. There is a potential minor interaction between ginseng and the amitriptyline and the duloxetine, in that the ginseng may have a minor effect on the metabolism of these drugs by the liver, causing a mild increase in potency of these drugs. This is usually not a serious interaction, but there is a chance that there may be more side effects from these drugs, such as drowsiness, dry mouth, or constipation. This level of interaction is not of a level that you should avoid taking the pharmaton, but it would be appropriate to watch for any side effects. If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.
Dr. D. Love and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks. I think I might stay away from it as a little part of me would b worried. And I already had a reaction with meds and just afraid that will happen again. Was so sick then. Thanks for your help.