How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45927
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have absence seizures and I have recently been having

Customer Question

Hello I have absence seizures and I have recently been having them more often. I am on 1000mg of sodium Valporate in morning and 500mg at night. I have currently got a new job as a auxiliary nurse in a hospital and wondered could possible if there could be any new treatments suitable for absences eg Vns ? Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. DavidEthosuximide (Zarontin) is a medication most doctors start for patients who have absence seizures. In most cases, seizures respond well to this drug.Lamotrigine (Lamictal) has been studied for absence seizures, and might be less effective than ethosuximide or valproic acid, but has fewer side effects.talk to your doctor about these options.let me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have any other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me again:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/Thanks for using JustAnswers.com