How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56566
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I'm 50 years old and its 14 months since my last natural period.

Resolved Question:

I'm 50 years old and its 14 months since my last natural period. I m considering transdermal hrt and was prescribed cyclical ( gel +progestin) . Is it still ok to start on or I must use combo patch? I don't mind withdrawal bleed monthly , I just read gel has better reviews . Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Do you still have your uterus?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
you will need combination therapy thenestrogen and progesterone
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes . So can I start cyclical combined hrt with monthly withdrawal bleed even my natural periods stopped 14 months ago or continuous combined no bleed is better? I don't mind bleeding really just want the best option?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
continuous combined no bleed
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks