How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56192
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have had six HIV tests done One fourth

Resolved Question:

Hello,I have had six HIV tests done
One fourth generation at clinic and I have done five BioSure Home Self tests all at beyond 12 months since possible exposure.Are all these tests sufficient? Do I need more fourth generation tests or HIV nucleic acid tests?All tests done were negative.Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Yes, this is conclusiveyou are fineHIV negative
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you