How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18462
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

We are on holiday in Spain. My wife has been taking

Resolved Question:

Hello, we are on holiday in Spain. My wife has been taking allopurinol for three months and a couple of weeks ago got a very sore throat and swollen glands. A Spanish doctor prescribed antibiotics and it seemed to clear up, but the last few days has returned. Should she stop taking the allopurinol for her gout as I have read they can cause infections?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer. No, she should not stop the allopurinol because of a single recurrent or persistent infection with no other identified problems. It is not a common side effect for allopurinol to cause infections, but when it does occur, it is because of a decreased number of white blood cells caused by the allopurinol. So, with a single recurrent or persistent infection, the usual approach would be proper treatment for the infection. Stopping the allopurinol would typically only be considered if there was a significantly greater pattern of infections or if there is a decreased white blood count on lab tests. If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.
Dr. D. Love and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you