How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57022
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

In September 2014 I returned from a holiday in Norway, during

Customer Question

In September 2014 I returned from a holiday in Norway, during which I had been suffering flu like symptoms. A few days after my return I developed a rash on my legs, arms and chest which resembled the bulls eye rash associated with Lyme Disease. My doctor diagnosed an allergic reaction but I asked him to test for lyme disease and the results were negative. Since then I have had headaches, joint pain and two episodes of severe sciatica, the latest of which started over 2 weeks ago and is now manifesting as numbness in my right leg and foot. I am also very tired and lethargic. Might the original negative blood test have been too early to properly diagnose Lyme Disease or am I reading too much into what I have seen on eh internet?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this question.I think you are reading too much into thisI think this is a coincidenceDo you have a picture of the original rash?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this question.Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)If you have more question, just reply.