How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64285
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I am a 50 year old woman and . I am two

Resolved Question:

I am a 50 year old woman and my name is shirley. I am two weeks late for my period, my stomachs has blown up in size so I look 7 mths pregnant and I am unbelievably tired and exhausted all the time and just want to sleep all the time. Also I am quite constipated. What can this be?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloThere are many possibilities.You need an exam and lab testing.Thyroid disease can cause this.Tumor of the ovary can cause this.Constipation and stress can cause this.Liver or kidney problems.Other hormonal problems [menopause] can cause this.See your doctor this week. OK, so that is an initial answer….Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I've got blood tests next week and a scan in three weeks time. Is that early enough?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Yes, that should be fine. please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What if it's a tumour though? Surely that needs urgency?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
3 weeks typically is standard, and does not make a difference.If you or your doctor are concerned about tumor, it is very easy to move up a scan in that case.Talk to your gp.. please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
DrRussMD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you