How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18896
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

I have just recently found out I have genital herpes (2-3 days

Customer Question

I have just recently found out I have genital herpes (2-3 days ago) and was told that it is going or pretty much gone this time but I think I have found another blister... Can you get an outbreak so close to the end of the last one?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer. It is unusual to have another outbreak close to the resolution of a previous outbreak of herpes, but yes, it is possible for it to happen. It is also true that the number of outbreaks typically are the greatest during the first year of the infection, so in the few cases in which a second outbreak occur quickly, it is most likely to happen early in the course of infection. So, the fact that you have experienced this shortly after the infection was diagnosed would be the most likely time that this could happen. Therefore, yes, it is possible, although less common, but when it does happen, it is more likely to happen early in the course of infection. If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Please let me know if I can provide any further assistance.