How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29266
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I am 41 years of age and an aviation professional who recently

Customer Question

I am 41 years of age and an aviation professional who recently had a medical renewal last week, which included a normal ECG. I like to train every day and sometimes manage twice per day if time permits. My blood pressure reading was 120/77. I am carrying a little extra weight but most of it is trained muscle mass. However, two days ago I developed a heart flutter when resting. This can only be described as a very brief flutter or extra beat. I have looked on the Internet and it seems to be palpitations but I don't know why I am getting??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.I understand your concern.Resting heart flutter can be normal in most cases.Premature ventricular contractions are benign without any significance usually.You are healthy overall.Dehydration and electrolyte deficiency can be the common cause.Increase potassium and magnesium intake daily through frsh fruits and fruit juices.Drink plenty of fluids as well.Should not be a problem.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok so nothing serious? I was beginning to think faulty valves!
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Nothing serious.This is not valve problem.Best wishes