How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64329
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I'm wondering if you can help I've got bipolar and am

Resolved Question:

Hi
I'm wondering if you can help I've got bipolar and am taking 600 of lithium which up till about a month ago was working fine latterly I've noticed iv go bk to how I am when not taking it ie drink heavy bk on cocaine and sleepers to control night time I really wondering if the dose needs to be changed or if I need to take something along side it as well
Thanks.
Lee
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloIt is up to your doctor, but yes, the dose can be increased.Alternatively, a mood stabilizing drug can be used, or a combination of such drugs instead of lithium.I would suggest you modestly increase the dose.However, given the toxicity of lithium long term, you might want to discuss combination therapy with your doctor. OK, so that is an initial answer….Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you